Bishop Museum-
Hawaiian All-Species Checklist

The State Museum of Natural and Cultural History
Honolulu, Hawaii


Welcome to our Searchable
Hawaiian All-Species Checklist Database

(data last revised 9 April 2002)
New! Try the new Browse query form!

Main search fields

Genus:         Species: 
Describer: Year:
Order: Family:
Common Name:

How to search


Additional search fields

Note: Specifying only these fields in a search may take a very long time because so many records may match. It is suggested that these be used only with the main fields above.

Mode of Origin: (All checked items will be "OR'ed" together, e.g. endemic and indigenous checked means the Mode of Origin will include either.)

  1. endemic
  2. adventive
  3. indigenous
  4. purposely introduced
  5. status unknown

Distribution: (All checked items will be "AND'ed" together, e.g. Kauai and Oahu checked means the distribution must include at least Kauai AND Oahu. Note: Leave the Distribution unchecked to retrieve data from all islands.)

  1. Anywhere in NWHI
  2. Kure
  3. Midway
  4. Pearl & Hermes
  5. Lisiansky
  6. Laysan
  7. Gardner Pinnacles
  8. French Frigate Shoals
  9. Necker
  10. Nihoa
  11. Niihau
  12. Kauai
  13. Oahu
  14. Molokai
  15. Lanai
  16. Kahoolawe
  17. Maui
  18. Hawaii
  19. Unspecified Hawaiian Islands (where the specific island is not known)

Endangered Species Status:

  1. Endangered
  2. Proposed endangered
  3. Threatened
  4. Proposed threatened
  5. Extinct
  6. Candidate species (previously Candidate 1)
  7. Candidate 2 species (discontinued by U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service)
  8. Match any (including no status)


How to search

Fill out the query form above and submit it. The result will come back to you with a list of those taxa that fill the criteria you delimit. Remember, when you fill in a searchable field, you introduce a limiting factor to your search. If you do not know what to put into a particular field or if you wish to have the database search all possible records for that field, leave it blank.

The search fields use the SQL convention that % matches 0 or more characters of any value. For example, to search for a genus that starts with "Ab", type "ab%" in the genus field (without the double quotes, of course). Searching is case-insensitive. To match any single character, type "_" (without the double quotes).

Hint: if you're looking for bee, type in %bee to match honey bee, very yellow-faced bee, etc.

Specifying only the "Additional search fields" in a search may take a very long time because so many records will match. It is suggested that these be used only with the main fields above.

All checked items in the Mode of Origin fields will be "OR'ed" together, e.g. endemic and indigenous checked means the Mode of Origin will include either.)

All checked items in the Distribution fields will be "AND'ed" together, e.g.Kauai and Oahu checked means the distribution must include at least Kauai AND Oahu.


The search interface for this database was designed by Jeffrey Sue, and converted to ASP by Richard Pyle.
If you have any comments/suggestions concerning this database, send e-mail to the Database Manager at: deepreef@bishopmuseum.org
Bishop Museum Home Page

Copyright 1996-2002 by Bishop Museum. All rights reserved. All media are for the personal use of students, scholars and the public. Any commercial use or publication of them is strictly prohibited.

BISHOP MUSEUM
The State Museum of Natural and Cultural History
For Museum Information, call (808) 847-3511

Bishop Museum 1525 Bernice Street Honolulu Hawai`i 96817-0916

Revised 9 April 2002 by rlp